Vaijayanta Tweets

http://twitter.com/vaichatt or Vaichatt Tweets

Google - DADA

You are Visitor No

Pageviews last month

Monday, December 28, 2009

Bad Pitch - Light Problem - What is happening with India?

What is happening with India nowadays? Lights of Eden Gardens, Kolkata are suddenly getting dim and close to off while the cricket match is going on. Thank God the match was not called off that day.

Again, the pitch of the Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, New Delhi is being declared unfit after the match is half way on. The match got called off.

What is all this happening with India? Is this a conspiracy to demean India's image? What do you say friends?

Visitors till this post: 24847 visitors

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Made up story of Raja and Rani over gtalk


Last day one of my good friend SC and I were chatting over gtalk and all of a sudden I wrote: -

Vaijayanta: ekdin...............

My friend SC wrote: -

SC: ekdin.......ekta grame ek raja chilo

Vaijayanta: shei rajar ekta rani chilo

SC: sei ranir ekta pa khora chilo

Vaijayanta: raja roj shei paye plaster kore dito

SC: raja tar mane doctor chilo

Vaijayanta: raja london theke mbbs frcs kore eshechilo

SC: london e rajar onek ku-kirti chilo

Vaijayanta: london e raja devdas er moto dress porto

SC: london e rajar girlfrnd e grame ese ranir pa bhenge diyechilo

Vaijayanta: raja.....tokhon oi gf ke chere....grame ranir kaache eshe thakte legechilo

SC: kintu rani rajar opor khepe gelo & she wanted to teach him alesson

Vaijayanta: rani raja ke ekta kuyo te thele fele diyechilo

SC: raja morer just age bolechilo......"ma kasam basnati! tujhe mein chorunga nahi!"

Vaijayanta: rajar bhoot eshe basanti ke roj raat 3 te te bhoi dekhato.......hau mau khau bole...........

SC: basantir gandho pau...

Vaijayanta: tarpor rani......o more bhooth hoye galo

SC: tarpor oi gf morlo tar por tara ekta circle e ghurte laglo

Vaijayanta: tinjone mile bhooth hoye bot gacher tolai nachte lago aar gailo....."isko laga dala to life jhingalala".....ekhane galpotir iti hoilo

SC: amar katahti phuralo nate gach ti muralo

Thus we created a story. I wonder this is how the stories of the modern day Saas Bahu Serials are created otherwise it difficult to believe how the dead characters of these soaps come alive after some days, again they die and again they come alive.

Visitors till this post: 24523 visitors

Sunday, December 06, 2009

Charulata - Star Jalsa - New Serial - Payal

Kolkata, 3rd December, 2009: Keeping pace with viewers’ expectations, STAR Jalsha, the No 1 Bengali General Entertainment Channel spices up its prime time offering with the television adaptation of Rabindranath Tagore’s classic ‘Noshto Nirh’ called ‘Charulata’. Premièring on Dec 7, Mon-Fri at 9.30 pm, Charulata on STAR Jalsha will present the tale of ‘Charulata’, as modern day housewife as against Tagore’s 19th century protagonist, making it more contemporary and relevant.

Charulata, the character almost synonymous with the novel, remains the protagonist in STAR Jalsha’s adaptation of the tale. She is a 23 year old, educated, beautiful & modern woman hailing from a well to do family, who, unlike other girls of her age & time, does not wish to focus on her prospective career and rather chooses to get married & settle down with Rudra who is an IIM graduate and pursuing a high-flying career of an investment banker. In Charulata, he sees a great wife who will make his parents proud and whom he can present to the world. Also Charulata finds in Rudra, a handsome young man who can give her a married life she has dreamt of. But what lurks behind this apparently happy, picture-perfect marriage is the undying loneliness of a modern day housewife.

Commenting on the launch, Mr. Yubaraj Bhatatcharya, Creative Director, STAR Jalsha said, “Noshto Nirh, a literary piece in early 19th century, is a story that people will relate to even today. Though Charulata’s character became iconic with Tagore’s Noshto Nirh, the 21st century adaptation on STAR Jalsha aims to take it to greater heights.”
Directed by Srijit Roy & produced by Spell Binder Production, Charulata captures the hidden loneliness of urban housewives who live a forlorn life behind the shadows of husbands’ high-paying job, domestic chores, social commitments and doting in-laws.

Payal will be play ‘Charulata’ and the character of Rudro will be played by Rapul. Charulata will also showcase an assortment of fine actors like June Maria, Pijush Ganguly, Nandini Ghoshal, Soumitra Basu.

To know more, tune in to STAR Jalsha from 7th December’09, Monday to Friday at 9.30pm

About STAR Jalsha:

Launched in September 2008, STAR Jalsha is the Bengali General Entertainment Channel(BGEC) from STAR Entertainment Media Pvt Ltd and is the No. 1 Television Channel in the West Bengal. With a clear mission to bring about change with its launch, STAR Jalsha demonstrated the Chalo Paltai philosophy to positively change Bengali entertainment when it dethroned the competition within the first 7 months of its launch to become No. 1. Within a year of launch, STAR Jalsha owned & set the new agenda for entertainment in the Bengali Television Industry.

Since its inception, STAR Jalsha has consistently presented new show-formats & fresh stories on television commanding a loyal viewership across West Bengal. It featured innovative formats, talk shows and captivating storylines garnering instant connect with the discerning audiences in Bengal. Shows like Ghosh & Co, Reality format like I laugh U’ captured the imaginations of young audiences while Bou Katha Kou, Ogo Bodhu Sundhori, Durga, Neer Bhanga Jhor, Swayamwar, Dancing Stars and events like Telly Shamman, STAR Jalsha awards, , became instant hits with the complete family audience and broke all records on Bengali Television.

As a leader, STAR Jalsha seeks consistency in excellence. It aims to continue consolidating its viewership by continuously bringing innovative formats and new storylines that lead to consumer delight.

For further information, please contact:
Star TV
Pooja Kumbhare / Poushali Majumdar
Ph: 09821382227 / 9874383083

Vaishnavi Corporate Communications:
Debarati Karan Dhar / 9903995962 /Dip Banerjee/ 9903999071
Sayantani Banerjee / 9903305203 / Saptarshi Majumdar /9903974762

Visitors till this post: 23735 visitors

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Why is the winter chill setting in early this year in Kolkata?

Why is the winter chill setting in early this year in Kolkata?

This is simply because there is low levels of pollution in the sky of Kolkata this year. The Government of West Bengal had been quite instrumental in pulling off old buses and old auto rickshaws (more than 15 years old) from the roads of Kolkata which used to run in kaata-tel (burnt oil) and thus increase the levels of pollution vastly. They have also been successful in converting the oil run auto rickshaws to green auto (Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) run autos). They have also increased new volvo buses that cause less pollution and are fuel efficient.

Thus due to the constant efforts of our West Bengal Government and other authorities the levels of pollution could be reduced to a large extent. So this made pollution levels come down. So the suspended particles (that used to trap the heat every year inside the city sky) was not present this year. Special thanks to Mr. Subhas Dutta for creating awareness among the people of Kolkata about the rising levels of pollution. Thus the heat escaped this year and as a result the winter chill set in early this year in Kolkata.

Visitors till this post: 23251 visitors

Sunday, November 08, 2009

New JNNURM Volvo Buses - Kolkata

After coming back to my town Kolkata from Bangalore on the month of June, 2009, I had written about the Red Coloured Vajra Buses that ply on Bangalore streets from Bangalore International Airport to different parts of the city. At last the West Bengal Government has been instrumental in launching similar buses in Kolkata under the funds from JNNURM ( Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission) Trust. (see the picture below)

NEW JNNURM BUSES BY TATA MOTORS


New JNNURM Volvo Buses (more pictures to arrive soon)

New JNNURM Volvo Buses that have been launched at Kolkata (on 19th September 2009) are Volvo buses but they charge the same Rs 4, Rs 6, Rs 7 and Rs 8 from travellers. They are a signature of comfortable travelling at the least cost in the World. Such Volvo buses are the answers to the Minibuses and the White Coloured Mini buses that ply on Kolkata which are very uncomfortable. They had only one door and 15-16 passengers were enough to make the buses jampacked. These buses were dark, dirty and very uncomfortable. The blue public buses and the government buses though dirty were much better when it comes to spacious interiors.

While in comparison these Volvo buses are more neat and tidy, spacious, airy, with first-aid boxes, comfortable sitting arrangement. I just loved the progressive way West Bengal Government has launched them with progressive mindset and my salute to Mr. Ranjit Kundu the Honourable Transport Minister of West Bengal to have given the green signal for plying such comfortable buses at the same rate which is quite cheap compared to the same buses in other cities of India. I have heard form sources that more 1000 such buses are going to be launched in the streets of Kolkata in the coming months. Love Live Mr. Ranjit Kundu Sir and West Bengal Government. We are always with you.

Visitors till this post: 22816 visitors

Saturday, November 07, 2009

City Centre 2 - pictures - New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata

City Centre 2 - New Town - Rajarhat

City Centre 2 - New Town - Rajarhat

Both these photos have been taken by my friend Chaitali Dutta Chowdhury.

Visitors till this post: 22766 visitors

Thursday, November 05, 2009

How to reduce fat from your belly?

The age old mystery has been solved by Yoga through the hands of Baba Ramdev. Have a look at the video below and get the tips how to reduce you fat inch by inch, day by day from a pot belly to a flat belly (just like a flat LCD TV screen) For this exercise, no instrument is required. Only spend 15 minutes everyday and get the dream slim belly that you had always wanted in your dreams.

Now it is just an exercise away.


Practice this exercise every day and see the results within 3 months. You can feel the change within 7 days.

Visitors till this post: 22716 visitors

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Hanuman Chalisa - Lyrics & Download Link

Hindi Lyrics

Shri guru charan saroj raj nij mane mukure sudhaari

Varnao raghuvar vimal jasu jo daayaku phal chaari

Budhi hin tanu janike sumirau pavan kumaram

Bal budhi vidya dehu mohe harahu kalesavikaar

Jai hanuman gyan gun saagar

Jai kapis tihun lok ujaagar

Ram doot atulit bal dhaama

Anjani-putra pavan sut naama

Mahavir vikram bajrangi

Kumati nivaar sumati ke sangi

Kanchan varan viraaj subesa

Kaanan kundal kunchit kesaa

Haath vajra aur dhuvaje viraaje

Kandhe moonj janehu saaje

Shankar suvan kesri nandan

Tej prataap maha jag vandan

Vidyavaan guni ati chaatur

Raam kaaj karibe ko aatur

Prabhu charitra sunibe ko rasiya

Raam lakhan sita man basiya

Sukshma roop dhari siyahi dikhaava

Vikat roop dhari lanka jalaava

Bhima roop dhari asur sanghaare

Ramachandra ke kaaj sanvaare

Laaye sanjivan lakhan jiyaaye

Shri raghuvir harashi ur laaye

Raghupati kinhi bahut badhaayi

Tum mam priye bharat-hi sam bhaai

Sahas badan tumharo yash gaave

As kahi shripati kanth lagaave

Sankadik brahmadi muneesa

Naarad saarad sahit aheesa

Yam kuber digpal jahan te

Kavi kovid kahi sake kahan te

Tum upkaar sugreevahin keenha

Ram milaay rajpad deenha

Tumharo mantra vibheeshan maana

Lankeshwar bhay sub jag jaana

Yug sahastra jo jan par bhaanu

Leelyo tahi madhur phal jaanu

Prabhu mudrika meli mukh maahee

Jaladhi langhi gaye achraj naahee

Durgaam kaaj jagat ke jete

Sugam anugraha tumhre tete

Ram dware tum rakhvaare

Hoat na agya binu paisare

Sub sukh lahai tumhari sarna

Tum rakshak kaahu ko darna

Aapan tej samhaaro aapai

Teenhon lok haank te kanpai

Bhoot pisaach nikat nahin aavai

Mahaavir jab naam sunavai

Naase rog harai sab peera

Japat nirantar hanumant beera

Sankat se hanuman chudavai

Mann karam vachan dyan jo lavai

Sab par raam tapasvee raaja

Tinke kaaj sakal tum saaja

Aur manorath jo koi lavai

Sohi amit jeevan phal pavai

Charon yug partap tumhaara

Hai persidh jagat ujiyaara

Saadhu sant ke tum rakhwaare

Asur nikandan ram dulhaare

Ashta sidhi nav nidhi ke dhaata

Us var deen janki maata

Raam rasaayan tumhare paasa

Sada raho raghupati ke daasa

Tumhare bhajan raam ko pavai

Janam janam ke dukh bisravai

Anth kaal raghuvir pur jayee

Jahaan janam hari-bakht kahayee

Aur devta chit na dharehi

Hanumanth se hi sarve sukh karehi

Sankat kate mite sab peera

Jo sumirai hanumat balbeera

Jai jai jai hanuman gosahin

Kripa karahu gurudev ki nyahin

Jo sat baar paath kare koyi

Chutehi bandhi maha sukh hoyi

Jo yah padhe hanuman chalisa

Hoye siddhi sakhi gaureesa

Tulsidaas sada hari chera

Keejai das hrdaye mein dera

Pavantnai sankat harana mangal murti roopa

Ram lakhan sita sahita hrdaye basahu sur bhoopa

 Download: - http://www.downloading-music.org/Hanuman+Chalisa.html
Visitors till this post: 22457 visitors

My Current Profile at Orkut - as on Jan 2009 - Dec 2009

I am the coolest dude u've ever come across. I am a very simple person and simplicity is my identity. I am a fun loving guy. I am very open minded. I am always happy and ready to have fun with anybody. I can smile the whole day, if you want me to be. I am a blogger and a photographer by passion. I love making new friends and old friends are my asset. I love my family. I respect women and admire their beauty. I set targets and try to achieve them as fast as possible. I am a trend setter. I create fashion and others follow them. I am a dependable guy. You can even share your secrets with me. I am good at listening to your problems. I might even solve them through my short experience. Waiting for your friendship...

My photography: -

http://flickr.com/photos/vaijayanta/

my blog: -

http://vaichatt.blogspot.com

My Idea Of Perfect Happiness: -

1) Deshi Lal Shada Bhath, Mushurir Daal, Aloo Poshto, Peyaj Poshto & Tomato Makha.
2) Sanu-Da R Gaan Shona And Gaoa.
3) Sleep For Long Hours.
4) Old Melodious Music And Mannerisms Of Old Actors.
5) Chatting With Someone Special.
6) Obeying My Parents.
7) Respecting Elders And Everyone*. (*Conditions Apply)
8) Day Dreaming About The Kolkata Of 1910s - 70s And Sometimes The Historic Ages Like Times Of Asoka, Time Of Independence, British Raj.
9) Surfing The Internet.
10) Physical Fitness.
11) Srk And Only Srk And His Mannerisms, Life And World.

Visitors till this post: 22449 visitors

Monday, October 26, 2009

World's Top Economies - A Market Research

Emerging economies are smaller than the developed countries – but they are growing faster and opening up, leading to greater investment opportunities than ever before.

There are two methods of GDP calculation: nominal GDP attempts to compare countries using current
exchange rates to give an assessment of their clout within the global market. Purchasing Power Parity or PPP GDP, on the other hand, tries to take into account that one dollar can buy more in some countries and less in others. It is a better gauge of the internal size of each market.

In the nominal GDP method, we can see that the developed world leads the pack, but that China has already broken into this exclusive club.

When we look at PPP GDP, China, India, Brazil and Russia are all within the top 10.

Here is the Top 10, as listed by PPP GDP:
RankingCountryApproximate GDP- Purchasing Power Parity
1United States of America$13,860,000,000,000
2China$7,043,000,000,000
3Japan$4,305,000,000,000
4India$2,965,000,000,000
5Germany$2,833,000,000,000
6United Kingdom$2,147,000,000,000
7Russia$2,076,000,000,000
8France$2,067,000,000,000
9Brazil$1,838,000,000,000
10Italy$1,800,000,000,000


This map from the CIA World Factbook will help to illustrate the differences between calculating world GDP figures on a PPP or nominal basis.
World Map Showing Nominal and Purchasing Power Parity GDP, 2007 estimates from CIA World Factbook

For an analysis on nominal GDP comparisons read our article on
World GDP.

A sectoral analysis of country GDP allows us to understand the paradigm shift now occurring within most world economies. Growth patterns generally show a shift from agriculture to manufacturing and ultimately to the services sector.

The following table shows the percentage of GDP contributed by each sector in the top ten economies of the world:
CountryContribution of Services Sector in GDP (estimated for 2007)Contribution of Industrial Sector in GDPContribution of Agricultural Sector in GDP
United States of America78.5%20.6%0.9%
China39.5%49.5%11%
Japan73.3%25.2%1.5%
India55%28.4%16.6%
Germany69.5%26.9%0.9%
United Kingdom75.5%23.6%0.9%
Russia56.3%39.1%4.6%
France77.3%20.7%2%
Brazil64%30.8%5.1%
Italy69.3%32%5%

The growth rate of these economies is also an important factor, and is directly related to the overall development of a specific economy. Group of Seven Countries such as the United States, France, Italy and the United Kingdom all typically have smaller growth rates – usually in the region of about 2% per annum.

By contrast, emerging economies such as India and China have growth rates of around 8% to 11%, while the ‘new’ emerging economies may experience even more blistering growth rates. Developed countries have already reached a saturation point, and thus expand less than emerging economies, where possibilities and opportunities are ripe, investors are ready to take risks, and consumers are demanding more
goods and services than ever before.


Visitors till this post: 22398 visitors

Friday, August 21, 2009

Rupashi Bangla Channel Video - Model Bidita Bag - Singer Anwesha


An awesome song / jingle at the end of the video featuring the Durga Puja of Kolkata and West Bengal. Have a look at it, you will get the touch of Durga Puja and Kolkata. Really a nice jingle.

The female model is Bidita Bag and the singer of the song is Anwesha.

Visitors till this post: 20410 visitors

Google - DADA

Google Dada